Military Spouse
  • Employment
    • Military Friendly Employers
    • Virtual Job Fair
  • Education
  • Entrepreneurship
    • Open A Franchise
  • Life
    • Deployment
    • Homecoming
    • Moving
  • Relationships
  • At Home
  • Magazine
    • Current Issue
    • All Magazines
No Result
View All Result
  • Employment
    • Military Friendly Employers
    • Virtual Job Fair
  • Education
  • Entrepreneurship
    • Open A Franchise
  • Life
    • Deployment
    • Homecoming
    • Moving
  • Relationships
  • At Home
  • Magazine
    • Current Issue
    • All Magazines
No Result
View All Result
Military Spouse
No Result
View All Result

Can You Pass the US Citizenship Test?

News by News
in News
0
0
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter

ANSWER KEY

  1. a
  2. a
  3. c
  4. b
  5. d
  6. a
  7. b
  8. c
  9. a
  10. b

1: How many members are in the House of Representatives? 

A.) 435
B.) 350
C.) 503
D.) 69

2: Who is in charge of the executive branch?

A.) The President
B.) Secretary of Defense
C.) Speaker of the House
D.) Majority Whip

3: What piece of land did the United States purchase from France in 1803?

A.) Alaska Purchase
B.) Gadsden Purchase
C.) Louisiana Purchase
D.) Hawaii

4: How many U.S. senators are there?

A.) 50
B.) 100
C.) 200
D.) 400

5: When was the constitution written?

A.) 1692
B.) 1802
C.) 1776
D.) 1787

6: How many amendments does the constitution have?

A.) 27
B.) 25
C.) 20
D.) 14

7: Who was the President during World War I?

A.) Calvin Cooldige
B.) Woodrow Wilson
C.) Franklin D. Roosevelt
D.) Harry Truman

8: Under the constitution, which of these powers does not belong to the federal government? 

A.) Print money
B.) Declare war
C.) Ratify amendments to the Constitution
D.) Make treaties with foreign powers

9: We elect a U.S. senator for how many years?

A.) Six years
B.) Four years
C.) Eight years
D.) Two years

10: The Federalist Papers supported the passage of the U.S. constitution. Which of these men was not one of the authors? 

A.) Alexander Hamilton
B.) John Adams
C.) James Madison
D.) John Jay

If you got at least 6/10 right—congrats you passed the U.S. citizenship test! If you didn’t—you can always just lie in comments section and say you did!

This article originally appeared on WeAreTheMighty.com. Follow @WeAreTheMighty on Twitter

Here’s the Best Part About Being a Personal Trainer

How My Transition Impacted My Health

The 4 Biggest New Expenses You Face After Leaving the Military

The Seven Surprising and Stages of Separation

Russian missile disaster fallout suggests a nuclear reactor blew up

Page 2 of 2
Prev12
Tags: Can You Pass the US Citizenship TestUS citizenship testWe Are the Mighty
Previous Post

All Military Spouses Can Now Get Professional Relicensing Fee Reimbursement After PCS

Next Post

A Front Row New York Fashion Week Experience for MilSpouses

Next Post

A Front Row New York Fashion Week Experience for MilSpouses

Latest

Life

When “Strong” Starts to Feel Exhausting

Family

Raising Resilient Kids Without Raising Tiny Stress Balls

Life

Spring Bucket List for Military Families (No Leave Required)

Life

Living in Compressed Time: Why It Makes Friendship Feel Intense

Life

Why Military Friendships Form So Fast

Life

What I Wish I Knew Before My First PCS (That No One Told Me)

In Case You Missed It

Intentional in the Ordinary: A Hello From Your Friend Next Door

The Unofficial Military Spouse Spring Reset Checklist

The Loudest Voice in the Room Is Yours

March Madness, But It’s Just Our Schedules

We Don’t Need More “Strong Spouse” Narratives

Luck of the Military Spouse: 10 Things We Call “Lucky” (But Totally Aren’t)

Terms of Use
Our Team
Advertise
Newsletter
Submit an Article
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Compliance

Fall 2025

MSM_Fall25_Cover

Copyright © 2026 Military Spouse

Employment

Family

Lifestyle

Sitemap

No Result
View All Result
  • #5590 (no title)
  • 2016 Kensington Book Club
    • Author Guest Posts
    • Book Club Picks
    • Deals of the Month
    • Exclusive Excerpts
    • Giveaways
    • Recipes
  • 2017 Military Spouse Friendly Employers®
  • Account
  • Advertise
  • Affiliate Disclosure
  • Air Force
  • Army
  • Base SOY Survey
  • Base to Beaches
  • Brands
  • Career
  • Career Resources
  • Coast Guard
  • Compliance
  • Contact Us
  • Contests
    • Contest Rules
  • Deployment
  • Editorial Calendar – Our Themes
  • Education Resources
  • Giveaway Sign-up
  • Hangouts
  • Health
  • Home
  • Home 2
  • Home 3
  • Home 4
  • Home 5
  • Homeschooling
  • I Pledge to Embrace Video Page
  • Login
  • Logout
  • Magazine
    • Current Issue
    • Fall Issue
    • Fall Issue
    • January / February
    • July / August
    • March / April
    • May / June
    • November / December
    • September / October
    • Special Issue
    • Special Issue 2024
    • Spring
    • Spring Issue
    • Spring Issue
    • Winter
    • Winter Issue
    • Winter Issue
  • Malmstrom AFB SOY 2016 | Alexandra Fuller
  • Marine Corps
  • Members
  • Military Kids
  • Military Spouse [Live]
  • Military Spouse 2019 Media Partnership Guide
  • Military Spouse Education eNewsletter
  • Military Spouse Friendly Employers®
  • Military Spouse Media Partnership Guide
  • Military Spouse Partners
  • Military Spouse Quality of Life Survey
  • Military Spouse Student Leadership Award and Military Spouse Champions in Higher Education Award
  • Military Spouse Sweepstakes Official Rules (“Official Rules”)
  • Military Spouse Team
  • MILITARY SPOUSE: EDUCATION GUIDE
  • MILITARY SPOUSE: EMPLOYMENT GUIDE
  • MILITARY SPOUSE: PCS GUIDE
  • Military Spouse: Submit a calendar event
  • Money & More
  • MSOY Homepage
  • MSOY12
  • MSOY16 Live ☆
  • National Guard
  • Navy
  • Navy Mutual
  • New Spouse Email Series
  • Our Team
  • Password Reset
  • PCS
  • Privacy Policies
  • QAs
    • Submit a Question
  • Register
  • Share
    • Glossary
      • A
      • B
      • C
      • D
      • E
      • F
      • G
      • H
      • I
      • J
      • K
      • L
      • M
      • N
      • O
      • P
      • Q
      • R
      • S
      • Submit a Glossary Term
      • T
      • U
      • V
      • W
      • X
      • Y
      • Z
  • Share Your Military Lifestyle!
  • Share Your Photos
  • Simplify Your Crazy, Wonderful Military Life
  • Site Map
  • Small Businesses
  • Spouse 101 Download
  • SPOUSE 101 GUIDE
  • Starbucks
  • Submit an Article
  • Terms of Use
  • testing of the Gutenberg
  • Thank You
  • The Military Spouse Resource Collection
  • User

© 2026 JNews - Premium WordPress news & magazine theme by Jegtheme.